CB likes to read. Believe it or not. Yeah I know, this is supposed to be a place of music and film but you can put on some music while you read or read while you’re watching a real boring fucking movie with your gal or guy.
Anyway enough of my nonsense. I’ve been a story guy since I can remember. Whether it’s a film, a book, verbal whatever. I love a good story. So here are a few books that might give you some summer (or any other season you choose) reading. I won’t impress you with my high intellect and “Boy that CB sure has read some high brow stuff”. No. It’s the same as the music/film I love. These books I really dug.
Miami Blues
Without a doubt one of my favorite writers. Charles Willeford. This novel introduces us to Hoke Mosley, one of my all time favorite fictional characters. A Miami homicide cop with a bunch of baggage just trying to make ends meet and catch a psychopath. I think I might read it again after that intro.
Lonesome Dove
Just a great story by a guy who knows this stuff. A little longer than my usual reads but worth every page. A great American book. Hey, a great book.
Party Of One
You might recognize this guy. Our very own Music Enthusiast (some of our friends on this blog thing have hidden talents) does a fine job telling a story about a young guy trying to get his shit together in Philly in the 70’s. Good read with lots of humor and real characters. CB got a real feel for the time and place. “Doc. Well done”.
White Jazz
My first step into James Ellroy’s world. It’s a different place and not for the faint of heart. He pulls no punches and gives you the grit off the grit. Dave Klein is one bad ass cop dealing with everything that is sketchy in LA. You want nice, this isn’t the place for you.
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
In this Wallace Stegner story Bo Mason is looking for the big score, easy street, the big rock candy mountain. With a pocket full of dreams he drags his family along on his misguided quest. Great story. Why hasn’t it been made into a movie?
Red Dragon
This will grab you and take you for a one well written engaging thriller. Get into the mind of a serial killer. The book that started the whole Lecktor thing. It is a good read.
The Executioner Song
This true story had me all the way. So much to take in. The events, the people involved, the circumstances. You can’t make this kind of thing up. Absolutely fascinating. You will never forget the name Gary Gilmore.
Evergreen Dreaming : Trail Tales Of An Aging Hiker
Another creative output by one of our blog brothers (greenpete58). You know how much CB likes to take a walk, well he takes a hike with Pete who shares his thoughts and experience on his challenging wilderness outings. He meets them head on. Enjoyed hanging with Pete on this one.
The Killer Inside Me
Big Jim Thompson is another of my favorite writers. If you don’t want dark, scary and crazy stay away from deputy sheriff Lou Ford. A bonafide small town maniac.
Paris Trout
Pete Dexter doesn’t write a bad word in this book or any of his others. Go down south for this story of race, class and murder. Again not a light read.
The Hot Kid
How do you choose a book by Elmore. Just close your eyes and grab one. They’re all good. Carl (Carlos) Webster is a U.S. Marshal during the depression. You don’t want him coming after you. Lots of great characters brought to life by one of the best in the business. Dutch is a fave.
Ironweed
One of William Kennedy’s Albany books. I love this era and this story of a man’s fall from grace. Francis Phelan is being chased by the ghosts from his past. He’s a drunk, he’s a bum and he’s trying to deal with his messed up past. They made a good movie out of this one.
Cloudsplitter
Banks gives us a story about John Brown who just didn’t talk about ending Slavery, he did something about it. Is there anything scarier than a religious nutcase? Fact and fiction come together for a great read.
Blood Meridian
We are on the Texas/Mexico border in the mid 1800’s before it was safe for any living thing. Take a trip into McCarthy’s hell on earth.
If these writers don’t grab you check out the literary giants below.
What a list, CB! You is one prolific reader, mister. Often it’s more than I can manage these days to get through about a half of MOJO.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I always have my schnoz in a book of some kind. I haven’t done the mag thing for years. I get lots of music stuff from folks like you. Is MOJO still worth picking up?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I grabbed one recently because the cover CD was a collection of unusual King Crimson tracks. Production values are good and the writing is well researched, but, like you, I’m no longer a regular follower of any mags.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I seen that KC thing on a comment o you left on Music Enthusiast’s station. I was going to act on it maybe still can.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looks like enjoyable evening readings, CB! Hoke Mosley novels are terrific, always in the right tone and no word too much. Didn’t read “The Killer Inside Me” but saw the movie with Stacy Keach. From James Ellroy I know “The Black Dahlia”, but that was rather pale in comparison to Truman Capote’s “In Cold Blood”.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Huge Willeford and Hoke guy. Never caught the Keach film (hard to find), New version a few years ago. Very good but ultra violent.
You might enjoy ‘My Dark Places’ buy Ellroy. It’s non fiction about him investigating his own mothers murder in the 50’s. Uncensored and raw. I was going to add ‘In Cold Blood’ but I had to keep the list manageable. Maybe next round. A definite favorite read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love “In Cold Blood”. The mixture of factual reporting and fiction makes a good fluent reading. Another great read is Cormac McCarthy’s “The Road”. I have some Pete Dexter (“Dead Wood”, “Paperboy”) on the shelf. How about “Stoner” by John Williams or Colson Whitehead’s “The Underground Railroad”? As Zappa already said: “So many books, so little time”.
LikeLiked by 1 person
‘Executioners Song’ is a cousin to ‘In Cold Blood’
I’ve read all Dexters except the last one. Saving it like a good bottle of wine. The two you mentioned are both really good, ‘Deadwood’ being a particular favorite. I will definitely look into your recommendations. Thanks for that. I was kind of fishing for some suggestions. Zappa is right again.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, CB. I put “Deadwood” on top of the pile.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve definitely added some books to my to-be-read list. That list is so long, I would have to live another 500 years to make a decent dent in it. Here’s a book you might like: I Am The Clay, by Chaim Potok.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have the same list. But I do peck away at it. I already have a couple of your other recommendations and will add Potok. Always on the look put for new styles.
Some of the books above lean towards the violent side. I think I noted them. Thanks for piping in Scotty.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the shout-out. I can’t speak for Pete but I’m pretty sure I don’t belong on a list with these authors. Speaking of reading, I just picked up Vol2. of a biography about Winston Churchill called “The Last Lion.” Daunting in scope and length but well worth reading. When I was younger I read a lot more fiction. Still do, but I probably read non-fiction 3 to 1 these days over fiction, especially history and biography.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem. I liked the book. I’m all over the map with my reading. I could have put down a few bios and history. ‘Stalingrad ‘ is a great read.
I have several volumes of Winston books (inherited). I haven’t pulled the trigger but maybe you have nudged me. One of those historical people that I’m interested in. Two notes on Churchill. My great grandfather rode in the same wagon with Church in the Boer War. Yesterday I was watching the Sox/Yanks and they had a race between Henry Vlll, Loch Ness Monster, Freddie Mercury and Winnie. Freddie won.
LikeLike
Hopefully your screenplay is well on the way. Seth Rogen can play the main character. He’s Canadian, therefore I assume you guys know each other. Don’t disappoint me on that one.
Churchill was a fascinating guy. He did more in one year than most of us do in our whole lives. And that was before he was PM. And I am not referring to you as Sir CB due to your distant relationship to the aristocracy.
I watched that pathetic slaughter of a game. The mascot race was the best part. It made me laugh. They nailed Freddie’s overbite. That was Churchill? I thought it was ‘Enery the 8th I am, I am. Sox losing again today. If they win the World Series again this year, I will eat Wayne Gretzky’s hockey stick.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was a pretty poor Winston but the cigar in his mouth was the give away. He had no wind and Freddie had the end kick.
Yeah the Yanks have some heavy bats but it isn’t playoffs yet. Ball is such a streak game. All about the pitching. I’m watching right now. Sox are still in it.
Not a big bio flick guy but there has been a few good Churchill ones and some great docs. I’ve been saving these Winnie books like a fine wine. Time to pull the cork.
Seth who?
LikeLike
Yeah, the last half of the season could make a difference. Sox could pick up a pitcher before trade deadline. I’m going to a couple of games at Fenway and in fact, going to my first Yankees/Sox game when they’re next in town.
There are some one-volume Churchill books out there. If you wind up picking up ‘The Last Lion’ it’s a commitment.
I should know you wouldn’t recognize Seth Rogen. The last new movie CB saw was ‘Bridge on the River Kwai.’
LikeLiked by 1 person
I take a trip to the ‘Bridge’ every year. See you at the next Sox game.
LikeLike
I’ll hold up a picture of Seth Rogen.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Either that or go naked. Strike that .
LikeLike
Too late.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great choices on your list. Also some new authors/books to checkout. #lovereading
LikeLiked by 1 person
These were just off the top of my head. It’s like music there are so many choices. Knowing a little about you I have a book that I was going to add (along with about a thousand others) that I think we have both read. Bit of a life changer. Does the Queen have a guess?
LikeLike
Ha, books! I did try one once.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some people read books, some people write books. 1537 is in the later. He is a modern day Wilde.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kim Wilde.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Nice of you to support the writers from the blogosphere. I watched the Lonesome Dove mini-series which had some great scenes for sure, I imagine the book is even better
LikeLiked by 1 person
The movie does a real good job. For a tv project it felt like a feature film. Casting again comes through. But it’s a great story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey CB! I’ve seen two films based on books you’ve read – Ironweed and Paris Trout, and both have scenes in them that I’ll never forget.
Seems you share similar novel tastes with Mars! Elmore is one of his favourites!
Last week, I decided to start to re-read a novel I had read in high school but didn’t really engage with – Margaret Laurence’s A Jest of God. And I’m actually really liking it! But, reading it today, I can totally see how I wouldn’t be the least bit interested in the subject matter as a teen (spinster in her 30s, living with mom, frustrated with her life…). Anyway, I’ve always been a lifelong reader and continue to have a book on the go at all times.
Cya!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I knew it it Sarca. I knew you were a word person. Us readers just have that vibe.
Both films do a good job on the books. So many memorable scenes in both films (books). Just watched Ironweed (again) last week. Francis at his sons grave is a killer. Jack nailed it.
I kinda got that feel from Mars. Does he laugh out loud like I do when reading Elmore’s books?
Is the ‘Jest Of God’ a chick book or would CB get something out of it. A good story is a good story.
I listed a Stegner book above. He has a couple that might fit the ‘Jest’ mould. ‘Remembering Laughter and his Pulitser winner ‘Angle Of repose’. Both very good in my opinion. Away from all that gangster/crime shit I love. Again. Good stories.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is my first Laurence novel, and seems to have sort of a women’s POV slant, can’t say for sure it would be up your alley, but what do I know?
Mars def laughs out loud. Oh, and I forgot to mention his love for James Ellroy. I have a feeling if you were to come over, you would be right at home with our library!
Also, Evergreen Dreaming sounds like a hike I’d like to take! Thx again, Cya!
LikeLiked by 1 person
A good story will get me no matter the source. Mars and I have more than a few common interests. Yeah Peter does a good job on his book. I recommend it not just because he’s a fellow traveler in this thing we do but because it’s a good read. Check out some of the Amazon reviews.
Thanks for doping by kiddo.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for mentioning me and Jim, CB. But Mailer, Stegner, McMurtry and Leonard are some heavy names. I just started Stegner’s Beyond the Hundredth Meridian, which looks juicy. I previously tried Angle of Repose, but it didn’t grab me. I’ve noticed these days I lean more toward non-fiction than fiction. Am I turning conservative?? Speaking of which, I love your line “Is there anything scarier than a religious nutcase?” No, not much.
In Cold Blood and The Executioner’s Song are both classics of true crime New Journalism. I lost sleep after reading the former in high school. Richard Brooks’ movie is just as hard-hitting. And McMurtry’s on my to-read list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem on the mention. I enjoyed the reads. ‘Angle’ took me a bit to get engaged. I’ve done that with a couple of his books. ‘Meridian’ blows me away in that Powell did his thing with his physical challenges.
I go through different jags with my reading and get into the non fiction and stay for a while.
Both those last books you noted had an effect on me also. Yes the movie is ‘hard-hitting”. Catch the inspiration Pete and get the pen out. Later and thanks for the chat.
LikeLike
Man, I’ve only read 3 books over the last couple of years (currently on number 3 – Pete Hamill’s Why Sinatra Matters) and I can’t tell you the last time I read an actual piece of fiction. Loads of good writers here, though – a couple of my favourites too (I love Leonard and Ellroy). Anyhoo, should I ever get ’round to reading more, I’ll add a couple of these to my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s called having the time. Right now I’m into another of Whyte’s books on your homeland ‘The Guardian ; The Tale of Andrew Murray’. A little fiction history.
You are a Frank guy. I like his acting only wish he would have done more quality stuff because he was good.
By the way i was listening to that Sales character to pointed me to. Took me a bit to catch on but I did and will listen some more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wish Sinatra had done a bit more. Would have been interesting to have seen how Clint Eastwood’s career would have panned out had Sinatra played Dirty Harry.
Sales is one of my favourite of the year. He seems like a no messing kinda guy too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
There’s something I didn’t know. Was Frank slated to play Harry?
Yeah I like the grit on the Sales stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, Sinatra was the first choice and, as I understand it, had to pull out when he broke his arm. There’s a poster on the internet for it, as I believe it was all ready to go ahead. Eastwood didn’t get it till a few others said no.
LikeLiked by 1 person
‘Harry’ is a favorite of mine. I’m glad Clint got it. He probably was too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No doubt. I think it was Paul Newman that recommended him (when he turned it down). It could have been a very different flick, though… I reckon Clint fitted the role. Well, what the character became.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have that film embedded in my head with Clint and Andy
LikeLiked by 1 person
Forgot to mention earlier that I read ‘Executioner’s Song’ years ago. Great book. True story: one day not long after that I was reading Rolling Stone. As I was reading an article about Gary Gilmore, I realized the writer of the article was Mikal Gilmore, and yes he is Gary’s brother and yes he was a music journalist for Rolling Stone. Not clear if he still writes for RS. But the whole thing was surreal and chilling.
And I keep a list on Amazon of books ‘to read’ and now realize I had ‘Miami Blues’ on there. I sometimes forget what’s up there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember when he wrote for that mag. Back when I actually used to read it. He wrote a book called ‘Shot In The Heart’ about his relationship with Gary and other things. A very good read and up for a revisit by me. One of the things I remember about it was there’s a connection with that family to Houdini. Great stuff.
I have lists all over the place. Read that one Doc. Hoke is our kind of guy.
LikeLike
That’s right. An award-winner. Never read it. Sounds interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A strong list, CB and a few in there that I love. I could talk Ellroy all day, just finished White Jazz earlier this year (ready for both This Storm and Underworld USA trilogy next.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just read Bloods A Rover a while back. Perfidia on the shelf. Like Bruce’s new album I’m hearing of Ellroy’s new book This Storm from you. That is kind of cool and something to look forward to.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a font of very niche, very specific news. And Dad jokes
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know. Why I stay in touch. The biggest joke around my pad is ME. Is that a dad joke or what?
Just think about that new Ellroy has my mind twisting. No kidding.
LikeLike
Perfidia was my intro to his novels. Loved the LA Quartet and the idea of a new series that leads into that… set amidst WW2… right up my alley
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeah some new territory for James but right up his “alley” also. Like a good cigar it’s sitting there waiting for me. I might dive in knowing there’s one to follow.
I’ve been sitting on Pete Dexters last novel for a while. It’s calling also.
LikeLiked by 1 person
James Ellroy is great. I’ve only read a couple of his books. I need to read more. I’ve already commented on Leonard, but I’ll restate my love for his writing. Red Dragon and Silence of The Lambs are fantastic reads from Thomas Harris, but the rest of his work is trash. My interest in Miami Blues is peaked to the extreme.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ellroy is in the circle of those crime guys I like Leonard, Willeford etc. He’s a little less humorous (unless you like darker humor) than the others but I love him.
That whole ‘Silence Of The lambs’ thing got out of control. It became about cashing in. I have a take coming up on the original film adaptation of Red Dragon (Manhunter). ‘Black Sunday’ by Harris is good. Give it a try. Earlier book.
Mars it is really hard for me to pick a fave out of those crime guys we’ve talked about but I think they would all give a nod to Willeford. Same bent style as Leonard and that great humor. The hoke Mosley books are prizes in my book pile.
LikeLike